Privacy Policy

GRASSHOPPER EVENTS
PRIVACY POLICY

Grasshopper Events is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients, collaborators and audiences and to this end, has developed the following Privacy Policy to outline how personal information will be processed and looked after. This current policy was updated in November 2021.

General Statement

Grasshopper fully respects the right to privacy and will not collect any personal information without clear permission. Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Collection and use of personal information

Grasshopper Events does not collect any personal data, apart from information which is volunteered (for example by agreeing to sign up for a mailing list or competition). Any information provided in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Grasshopper in line with the purpose for which it is provided. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information, unless a particular outside party is clearly stated at the point of transaction or consent.

Purpose of our website

Grasshopper’s website has been designed, created, and is coordinated by Grasshopper to promote and inform about our work.

Complaints about data processed via our website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via our website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to Grasshopper Events.
It is the policy of Grasshopper Events never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party. This technical information will only be used by Grasshopper for statistical and other administrative purposes. It should be noted that technical details, which we can’t associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and GDPR.

Requests regarding data supplied via our website

On request, Grasshopper will supply copies of personal data. You must write to Grasshopper Events, 15 Shandon Drive, Phibsborough, Dublin 7, D07 EDW2 or email hello@grasshopper.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied (e.g. Name; email address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 30 days to process.
If you discover that this company holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that Grasshopper correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via email. You may also request that data which you have supplied be deleted.

Security

Grasshopper uses industry standard security measures to protect information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. We will always use our best endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible. We take our security responsibilities very seriously, including by insuring appropriate physical and technical security measures are in place.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect from time to time.

Children’s Personal Data & Use of the website by Children
We welcome GDPR and the Data Protection 2018’s commitment to special protection for children’s personal data. Grasshopper Events has special policies in place to safeguard children and young people who attend our events.
We acknowledge that children under 12 are below the legal age for giving consent to the processing of their personal data. Our website has been created in the understanding that it is the children’s parents or guardians that will be using it. There are minimal opportunities for children to supply information to us via tour website and we reasonably expect that any children 12 or under who are using the website are doing so with the express permission and supervision of adults. Therefore we judge the risk that we would be processing children’s data via the site to be minimal. Any personal data that we request about the children who take part in our events, including taking pictures and video, will always be gathered with the express consent of the parent or guardian.

Pictures and Video of Children

  • Grasshopper Events has a clear policy in place for capturing images of children for documentation, archiving or promotional use:
    Images can only be captured with the written consent of the child’s parent or guardian.
  • Refusal of a consent will never affect or limit the child’s experience of the activity they are taking part in.
  • If a child decides that they don’t want their picture taken, their wishes will be respected, even if their parent has consented.
  • Parents have the right to take pictures of their own children at an event but if a picture includes other children, they should be reminded of the importance of data protection and asked to avoid taking pictures featuring other children. If that is unavoidable, they should be reminded that these images should not be shared online.
  • Capture of images should be done in a mindful way, with minimal impact on the experience of the children.
  • Care must be taken not to discriminate or stereotype any child, particularly on the basis of disability, ethnicity or gender.
  • Images should not include personal data such as name badges or school crests. Where they do appear, they should be removed or obscured using editing software.
  • Photo credits should be mindful of giving personal information that could be used in a way that threatens the child’s safety – eg their name, their school or specific address details.
  • Images of children’s artwork should only be taken with the permission of the child and any names should be cropped out.
  • Images featuring unidentifiable aspects such as a child’s hands, silhouette or the back of their head can be captured but it must be impossible to identify or recognise the child based on that photograph.

Data Protection Rights

In line with GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 individuals have the right to:

  • Make a Subject Access Request – Individuals have the right to access information held about them. To exercise right of access, a written request must be submitted to hello@grasshopper.ie The information will be delivered within 30 days of the request. Proof of identity must be confirmed before we supply the information
  • To have your information updated or corrected – if it is discovered that data being held is out of date or inaccurate, please get in touch via hello@grasshopper.ie and we will update the information.
  • To have personal information deleted – Unless there is a compelling legal basis to retain data, individuals can ask for their information to be deleted. Email hello@grasshopper.ie to request this.
    Updates to this Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy will be audited every six months to ensure continued compliance with regulations. Interim updates will also be made where we change any policies or procedures, or to reflect urgent changes or developments in the regulations.

If you wish to contact us regarding this policy you can:

  • Email: hello@grasshopper.ie
  • Write to us at: Grasshopper Events, 15 Shandon Drive, Phibsborough, Dublin 7, D07EDW2.